Newton Bridge Club


at Temple Reyim in West Newton


The Newton Bridge Club is a duplicate bridge club, sanctioned by the American Contract Bridge League (ACBL). We offer duplicate bridge games and bridge classes at a Synagogue in West Newton.
Games are open to all, and we maintain a friendly, relaxed yet competitive environment where beginners and newer players should always feel comfortable.
ACBL Masterpoints are awarded to all high finishers!

David Metcalf, club manager and director

email: david [AT] newtonbridge [DOT] com
phone: 617-332-3813


June 2015 STaC Winners

from Newton Bridge Club

Day A B C Winners % mpts
Monday Morning 4 2 Evelyn Shuster - Claude Henin 67.40% 6.44
8 5 Laurie Berlin - Mark Blanchard 62.40% 2.65
15 Lewis Gamerman - Selen Hotamisligil 60.10% 1.88
Monday Evening
5/6 Nataly Goldin - Lloyd Arvedon 58.33% 1.97
7 Lewis Gamerman - Selen Hotamisligil 57.74% 1.38
Tuesday Morning
2 Mark Aquino - Selen Hotamisligil 67.86% 11.49
7 John Malley - Helaine Allen 63.69% 2.73
10 2 Barry Black - Leonard Aberbach 62.03% 6.06
14 Robert McCaw - Carole Weinstein 60.42% 1.32
18/19 Tom Macbeth - Lloyd Arvedon 58.93% 1.88
Tuesday Evening
5 Sheila Gabay - John Stiefel 64.39% 4.42
13 Alix Taylor - Peter Manzon 60.80% 2.34
9 Steven Paxhia - Sandy Stowe 59.47% 1.41
Wednesday Morning
3 Tom Macbeth - Lloyd Arvedon 66.86% 8.56
5 Joseph Cappannelli - Parul Jain 65.34% 4.81
7/9 4/5 Steven Frymer - Maurice Segall 62.50% 3.08
11 7 David Aronson - Steven Diamond 62.17% 2.06
15 9 Susan Frayman - Rene Frayman 60.61% 1.08
18 Diane Walsh - Shirley Beebee 60.23% 1.44
11 Zita Samuels - Marianne Bechet 58.90% 1.51
12 Barry Black - Leonard Aberbach 58.67% 1.03
Thursday Morning 1 Nataly Goldin - Lloyd Arvedon 71.43% 13.98
6 1 1 Terry Robinson - Virginia Leavy 63.99% 6.30
9 Charles McLain III - Natalie Bassil 62.85% 1.88
10 3 Claude Henin - Suresh Shivdasani 62.55% 3.54
12 Myra Kolton - John Malley 62.20% 1.32
4 Ellen Math-Shute - Steven Diamond 61.31% 2.66
9/10 William Nason - Robert Leese 57.74% 0.67
9/10 4 Karen Smith - Pat Colton 57.74% 1.46
6 Ralph Desmond - Elliot Wasserman 55.57% 1.32
Thursday Evening
2 Robert Virgile - John Hrones Jr 63.14% 5.48
3 Sheila Gabay - Lewis Gamerman 62.99% 4.11
5 John Whistler - Joe DeGaetano 61.95% 2.31
Friday Morning
6 3 Isaiah Shalom - Alan Godes 64.53% 4.49
10 Fizza Adamjee - Robert Baum 63.39% 1.88
13 6 Nancy Taicher - Jori Grossack 61.90% 1.90
14 Lloyd Arvedon - June Blanco 61.61% 1.88
15 Vincent Grande Jr - Bill Irvine 61.31% 1.32
9 Barry Black - Anthony Pastore 60.24% 1.78


MONDAY EVENING GAME HAS MOVED TO REYIM

The Monday evening game is now permanently located at Temple Reyim.

Every Monday at 7:15, an open game and a novice (<50 masterpoints) game.


Supervised Play

Every Tuesday and Friday morning, 10:30-12:30 AM

Click for more information.

Directors:

Cilla Borras
Tim Hill
David Metcalf
Joyce Pearson

Staff:

David Aronson
Ken del Po
Parul Jain
Stuart Whittle

Game Times:

Game Location:

For all games:
Cost:
Morning games cost $9 per player for regular games (more - usually $10 - for special games)
Evening games cost $8 per player for regular games
Novice games: $8 per player in the morning; $7.50 per player in the evening
Supervised play: $15 per player
No reservations required - just show up!!!
Come with your own partner, or we will find you one!!!